Human genome analysis for impacted supernumerary teeth in the region of maxillary incisor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Tetsutaro  昭和大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40384193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 正皓  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10736713)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords過剰歯 / 遺伝子 / 全エクソンシーケンス / 家系 / ゲノム / ヒト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the popular disorders commonly found in human dentition is the existence of supernumerary teeth. In the present study, we conducted whole-exome sequencing of supernumerary teeth in non-syndromic Japanese individuals to identify the susceptible genes and / or loci. In this study, we selected four Japanese families, two families with the first and the second generation have supernumerary teeth and the other two families have the second generation only with supernumerary teeth. Moreover, 14 sporadic Japanese individuals with impacted supernumerary teeth in the maxillary incisor area were included in the sample. We identified some candidate genes for supernumerary teeth in Japanese individuals.