Comprehensive analysis of protein in gingival crevicular fluids and its association with neutrophil extracellular trap
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO MATSUO  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50332896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 板部 洋之  昭和大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30203079)
小出 容子  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40407466)
美島 健二  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50275343)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯肉溝滲出液 / 細胞外トラップ / 質量分析 / 好中球 / LPS / NETs / NETosis / シトルリン化 / 歯周病 / 歯肉溝浸出液 / 好中球細胞外トラップ / サイトカイン / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is thought that neutrophils inhibit not only phagocytosis but also invasion of periodontal pathogenic bacteria by extracellular traps in order to prevent invasion of oral bacteria into the soft tissue in the gingival sulcus. However, there remains unclear about the control mechanism of NETosis in the gingival sulcus. The protein components contained in the gingival crevicular fluid were analyzed by SDS-PAGE method and mass spectrometry. They showd that GCF includes lactoferrin, serotransferrin, S100A8, 9, IL-1beta and complement which are known as a trigger molecule induced by neutrophil NETosis. On the other hand, NETosis was induced in neutrophils and neutrophil-like cell HL-60 when they were stimulated by Porphyromonas gingivalis LPS. Taken together, it is suggested that NETosis may occur in neutrophils by stimulation of bacterial factors and GCF components in the gingival sulcus.