| Project/Area Number |
16K15849
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Social dentistry
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木野 康志 東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00272005)
岡 壽崇 東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 助教 (70339745)
篠田 壽 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 名誉教授 (80014025)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MIURA Tomisato 弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (20261456)
| Research Collaborator |
KOARAI Kazuma 東北大学, 理学研究科, 大学院生
NISHIYAMA Jyunpei 東北大学, 理学研究科, 大学院生
ONO Takumi 東北大学, 理学研究科
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 福島第一原発事故 / 歯 / 内部被ばく / 環境放射能汚染 / 環境線量評価 / アカネズミ / 放射性ストロンチウム / 歯学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we have investigated the relationship between concentrations of radionuclides in teeth of mice lived in polluted area after Fukushima Daiichi nuclear power plant accident and that in the soils in the same areas. As a result, internal exposures of teeth had few relationships with an air dose rate, soil concentrations of artificial radionuclides released at the accident. Accordingly, an air dose rate and soil were not suitable to estimate each radiation dose of animals. Finally, the tooth is useful organ to estimate an initial internal exposure.