Study on causes of reduced umami sensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sasano Takashi  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (10125560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅原 俊二  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (10241639)
市川 博之  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (20193435)
佐藤 しづ子  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (60225274)
庄司 憲明  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70250800)
飯久保 正弘  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (80302157)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords味覚障害 / 味覚検査 / 味覚受容体遺伝子解析 / うま味 / 唾液 / 唾液分泌 / グルタミン酸塩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quantitative measurement of glutamate in saliva using high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) and quantitative analysis of umami receptor genes expression by real-time PCR method were performed to determine the cause of reduced umami sensitivity. As a result, the amount of glutamate in saliva in patients with reduced umami sensitivity had a tendency to be lower than that in subjects with normal umami sensitivity. On the other hand, there was no significant difference in the expression levels of the umami receptor genes expression between patients with reduced umami sensitivity and healthy subjects. These results suggested that reduced umami sensitivity could be related to the amount of glutamate in saliva.