Study of oral health impact on systemic diseases considering environmental, genetic, and socioeconomic status.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OSAKA KEN  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (60300935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 相田 潤  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (80463777)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords口腔機能 / コホート研究 / ゲノム情報 / 口腔疾患 / 循環器疾患 / 歯周病 / 遺伝情報 / SNP / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the effect of oral status on general health considering socio-economic factors using the JAGES large cohort data. We could not use the data collected through Tohoku-medical megabank. We found that the good condition of the oral cavity can prevent frail condition of older people and shorten the period of the condition needing nursing care. The low socioeconomic status of people after the earthquake leads to the loss of teeth, and the increase in medical services in dentistry when the medical co-payment exempted,the price elasticity is high. We also found the difficulty of swallowing were at high risk for the mortality due to aspirating pneumonia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、高齢者において口腔の状況が良く自分でよく噛めると、呼吸器疾患や脳血管障害の死亡のリスクを減らすことがわかってきたが、今回の研究により、良い口腔機能を持つことにより、要介護状態になることを防ぎ、要介護状態でいる期間も短縮できることがわかった。また、東日本大震災後、社会経済状況が低いことが歯の喪失につながること、医療の自己負担免除の期間は著明に歯科における医療が増加しており、価格弾力性が高いことなどが判明した。また国の介護予防基本チェックリストでの咽せのある方は、肺炎でのリスクが高いことなどが明らかとなった。