Common marmoset as a primate model for gerontology in dentistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KUMEI Yasuhiro  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (30161714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水口 俊介  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30219688)
馬場 麻人  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 教授 (90251545)
Research Collaborator MINAKUCHI Shunsuke  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授
TAKEHARA Sachiko  東京女子医科大学, 医学部衛生学, 特任助教
ZEREDO Jorge  国立ブラジリア大学, 健康科学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords霊長類モデル / コモンマーモセット / 口腔細菌 / X線動画診断 / 加齢 / 咀嚼嚥下 / 呼吸機能 / メタゲノム解析 / 霊長類 / 歯周病 / 老齢歯学 / 社会行動 / ストレス / メタゲノム / メタボローム / 顎口腔機能 / 老齢歯科学 / X線動画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the common marmoset, the problems associated with aging such as jaw and cranium, periodontal tissue, jaw movement, chewing / swallowing, respiratory function, etc. were clarified. Then, the utility of common marmoset as a human elderly model was evaluated. Three-dimensional X-ray motion pictures (cineradiograph) were taken with the elderly common marmosets in unconstrained state, and comparative analyzes of functions such as jaw movement, chewing / swallowing, respiration were conducted with reference to juvenile controls. In results, anatomical and functional changes was confirmed, and metagenome analysis of oral bacterial flora, bacteria common to humans and marmosets and the species-specific bacteria were clarified. Changes in the oral flora with aging were also observed. Common marmoset was confirmed to be highly useful as an oral disease model of human elderly.