Proposal of novel etiology of periodontal infection: Intratissue infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Amano Atsuo  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (50193024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 洋輝  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (40572186)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsPorphyromonas gingivalis / 歯周病 / 細胞内寄生 / Rab14 / RalA / VAMP2 / VAMP2 / 細菌の細胞侵入 / メンブレントラフィック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Porphyromonas gingival, a periodontal pathogen, is well known to invade host cells such as gingival epithelial cells. However, its intercellular dynamics is unknown. The present study indicated its intracellular trafficking. P. gingivalis was first internalized with early endosomes positive for Rab14 and RalA which are members of low molecular weitht GTP-binding proteins. Then, the intercellular pathogen was suggested to exploit these effector molecules for its intracellular inhabiting and exit from infected cells.