Study on new materials to adhere to soft and hard tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Ekuni Daisuke  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (70346443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 学  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40157904)
友藤 孝明  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80335629)
東 哲司  朝日大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80432649)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsラット / 接着因子 / 歯周組織 / 4-META/MMA-TBBレジン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the study was to investigate the effects of 4-(2-methacryloxyethyl) trimellitic anhydride/methyl methacrylate-tributylborane (4-META/MMA-TBB) resin including epidermal growth factor (EGF) on wound healing of gingival tissue in a rat model. In the 4-META/MMA-TBB group, there were no epithelial cells on the wound area adjacent the surface of root. In the 4-META/MMA-TBB including EGF group, there were keratinized epithelial layers on the resin surface and some epithelial cells on the wound area adjacent the surface of root.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体硬組織と生体軟組織とを接着する材料は未だ存在しない。歯科材料に応用されている4-META/MMA-TBBレジンは接着剤であり、生体硬組織同士を固定する際に使用される。本研究では、この4-META/MMA-TBBレジンに細胞接着を誘導するタンパク質を配合して、歯質(硬組織)と歯を支える歯周組織(軟組織)の両方に接着して封鎖性が保てる新たな接着剤を開発につなげるべく、基礎研究としてラット歯肉剥離後の治癒形態への影響を調べた。本研究結果から、既存の接着剤に接着を誘導する因子を配合することで、新たな接着剤開発への応用が期待される。