Development of a system for support of swallowing function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Murata Naomichi  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10407546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 五福 明夫  岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学研究科, 教授 (20170475)
江草 正彦  岡山大学, 大学病院, 教授 (90243485)
Research Collaborator Nagata Keisuke
Konishi Takayuki
Fujita Jumpei
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords摂食嚥下障害 / 健康増進 / 喉頭挙上 / 嚥下訓練 / システム化 / 嚥下機能訓練 / 嚥下支援システム / メンデルソン手技 / 嚥下障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
[Purpose] This study developed a laryngeal elevation training support system that mechanized laryngeal elevation support techniques, which is one of the training methods, to enable patients to practice swallowing function improvement training on their own.
[Methods and Subjects] We designed the system by measuring the required force and motion (operating range) to reproduce the clinically performed swallowing function training.
[Results and Discussion] Based on the requirements for laryngeal elevation support, the system design usually supports elevation with a force of 8 to 10 [N], and the support falls when excessive force is applied. So as to incorporate a safety mechanism. The support was able to move up and down at a speed of up to 40 mm / sec, and was able to support the maximum elevation following the laryngeal elevation during swallowing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で作成した嚥下支援システムは、実際に臨床的に行われている訓練の動作を模倣が可能であった。本システムを利用することで、嚥下機能の低下した高齢者などの訓練を自動的に行ことが可能であり、摂食嚥下障害を改善することで健康な生活を支援することに寄与できると考えられた。また、システムを改良することで、嚥下動作(喉頭挙上)の測定も可能と考えられ、訓練による改善度や機能低下の指標が判断できると考えられた。