| Project/Area Number |
16K15857
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Social dentistry
| Research Institution | Kyushu Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高橋 徹 福岡女子大学, 人間環境科学研究科, 准教授 (80324292)
平田 裕美 女子栄養大学, 栄養学部, 准教授 (60401585)
岩崎 正則 九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (80584614)
邵 仁浩 九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10285463)
角田 聡子 九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (70364156)
片岡 正太 九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40808010)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 口臭 / 仮性口臭症 / 社交不安 / 口臭症 / 自己臭症 / 心理尺度 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pathologic subjective halitosis is known as a halitosis complaint without objective confirmation of halitosis by others or by halitometer measurements; it has been reported to be associated with social anxiety disorder. However, causal relationship between pathological subjective halitosis and psychological variables remains unclear. Therefore, we investigated potential causal relationships among pathologic subjective halitosis, olfactory reference syndrome, social anxiety, and preoccupations with body part odors. A total of 1360 female students answered a self-administered questionnaire. Bayesian network analysis showed that social anxiety directly influenced pathologic subjective halitosis and olfactory reference syndrome. Preoccupations with mouth and body odors also influenced pathologic subjective halitosis. Social anxiety may be a causal factor of pathologic subjective halitosis and olfactory reference syndrome.