The model of gingival sulcus made from Revival gums: the pre-clinical study for an animal experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Yaegaki Ken  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (40166468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 とも子  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (70307958)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバイオフィルム / 歯肉溝 / 歯周病 / 歯周疾患 / Red complex / 前臨床研究 / Red Complex / 歯肉上皮 / in vitro
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is how to establish a gingival sulcus model by reclaimed gums and to drive the pre-clinical study.
The microorganisms were Porphyromonas gingivalis, Tannerella forsythia, Treponema denticola, Streptococcus gordonii. We tried biofilm formation on the section of a human tooth with the TYGVS culture medium added N-acetylmuramic acid. The biofilm formation was confirmed by the SEM observation and the bacterial flora analyses.
And the stem cells segregation became a simple method by the magnetic separation. But reproduction of an artificial gingival sulcus didn't come to realization.