Project/Area Number |
16K15859
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social dentistry
Research Institution | Kanagawa Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小松 知子 神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 講師 (20234875)
李 昌一 神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (60220795)
小野塚 実 神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 名誉教授 (90084780)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 口腔機能 / 摂食嚥下リハビリテーション / 活性酸素種 / 酸化ストレス / 唾液 / 核磁気共鳴法 / fMRI / 活性酸素 / 摂食嚥下機能 / 舌運動機能 / 認知機能検査 / 電子スピン共鳴法 / 嚥下体操 / 活性酸素消去能 / 認知症 / 脳血管障害 / 唾液タンパク質 / 軽度認知障害 / 神経認知検査 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An increase in antioxidant activity that attenuates reactive oxygen species was confirmed before and after swallowing exercises that are oral function training in patients with sequelae of severe cerebrovascular disorder and dementia patients who are 20 to 50 years old who have a high degree of care required. It was not confirmed in patients with in more elderly patients who have already increased reactive oxygen species production, suggesting that it is difficult to restore the balance of a sufficient antioxidant system even by swallowing exercises. Therefore, early oral function training was suggested to be important. Furthermore, for healthy volunteers, fMRI was used to confirm the activation site of brain activity for oral function training related to feeding and swallowing movements. This research project confirmed the importance of oral function training through improvement and recovery of oral function in higher brain function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
認知機能を含めた高次脳機能障害は、脳血管障害、認知症、パーキンソン病、その他の様々な疾患で出現する症候である。本研究は摂食嚥下リハビリテーションである嚥下体操の効果がもたらす認知機能増進を目指した神経科学的解明を目指すものである。 今回の研究成果として、高齢者の嚥下体操の有用性をESR法による唾液の抗酸化能の測定により評価した。さらにfMRIによる口腔機能と高次脳機能との関連性を解明するための糸口を確認できた。認知機能と脳活動を直接結びつけるシステム的な研究は、今後の研究戦略で認知機能のヘルスプロモーションに果たす摂食嚥下関連器官の役割を国内外に発信するための一歩として、社会的意義は大きい。