Clarification of fluoride transporter that is possible drug discovery target in P. gingivalis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Takatoshi  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10313529)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsフッ化物イオン / P. gingivalis / フッ化物 / フッ化物輸送タンパク / Porphyromonas gingivalis
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two unrelated families of fluoride exporters were recognized in microorganisms: EriCF and CrcB that contribute to resistance to fluoride toxicity. However, Porphyromonas gingivalis (P. gingivalis), one of the major periodontopathic bacteria, doesn't possess either EricF or CrcB. Although a number of proteins that contain homologous part of amino acid sequences of CrcB were examined, it has not found the fluoride transporter that contribute to resistance to fluoride toxicity. These suggest unknown mechanism for resistance to fluoride toxicity in P. gingivalis.