Development of an education program that fo sters research-oriented thinking in clinical nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sato Fumiko  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40297388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 良子  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10275498)
Research Collaborator Sakai keiko
Jin Yuko
Katakura Mutsumi
Yamauchi Yasuko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords看護教育学 / 臨床看護師 / リサーチマインド / 教育プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Questionnaire surveys clarified the educational needs necessary for nurses to conduct clinical research, and developed an educational program that fosters a research-oriented thinking in clinical nurses who can create next-generation care. The education program consists of six elements: "Get basic knowledge", "Reflect on nursing practice", "Learn from the other side", "Read research papers", "Connect with research practitioners" and "Hearing nursing research ability". The education period is 2 years, and it started with a two-session plan from August 2018 to March 2023.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1990年代中頃から急速に看護系大学が増加し,看護科学の体系化は次世代の優秀なリーダ養成の責任を担う大学でも希求の課題である。それには教員が臨床看護師として働く若い世代から臨床で研究と実践を統合する,看護研究の成果を活用し評価するなどのリサーチマインドをもつ環境が必要であり,それが新たなキャリアパスを切り拓き,新しいケアの創出への貢献ができる次世代の人材育成へとつながる。