Registered nurse verification of expected death at home and nursing home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Akiko  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30305429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川村 佐和子  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30186142)
川原 礼子  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (40272075)
山本 則子  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (90280924)
西田 幸典  昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (50464714)
齋藤 美華  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (20305345)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords在宅 / 死亡診断 / 死亡確認 / ICT / ガイドライン / 看護プロトコール / 死亡時の看護プロトコール / 死亡診断等ガイドライン / 特別養護老人ホーム / エンド・オブ・ライフケア / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the world, the aging population is progressing, and a shortage of medical resources on verification and certification of expected death remains a major challenge. Japan faces a super-aging society, and how to deal with nursing on death is an urgent issue.
The present study was an attempt to consider the practice model of home health nurses to improve the quality of home care on remote verification of expected death using information and communication equipment (ICT) at home under the national guideline. A nursing protocol for verifying expected death using ICT at home was developed. The present study contributes to provide the requirements that need to improve quality of the practice.
With the advent of tools due to technological innovation, the goal of convenience and efficiency is being pursued. On the other hand, the significance of using ICT in home nursing should be examined from the aspect of nursing ethics that support the well-being of patients and families.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ICTを活用した遠隔での死亡診断の制度は世界に例がない.ICTを利用した死亡確認時の看護プロトコールの開発は,エンドオブライフ・ケアにおける先駆的な看護実践モデルとして,学術的意義が大きい.
社会的意義としては,まず,離島やへき地など在宅医療資源が不足する地域で暮らす人々が,最期まで住み慣れた環境で暮らし,人生を終えることができるという点である。次に,これまでは医師の死後診察を待つ間に,時間の経過による遺体の変化(死後硬直等)や家族の精神的苦痛への対応に心を砕く必要があった.看護プロトコールを用いて速やかに死後のケアやグリーフケアが実践できれば,療養者の尊厳を守ることにつながると考えられる.