The trial of clarification of the mechanism of salivary hypofunction involved in cancer therapies and development the care for protection of salivary glands by producing a model mouse.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Sekimata Akiko  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50321823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関亦 正幸  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80250190)
野川 宏幸  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 准教授 (40143250)
Research Collaborator NOGAWA Hiroyuki
INOUE Naokazu
YOSHIDA Daiki
HAYASAKA Yuto
SUINA Yumi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords唾液腺 / 唾液分泌低下 / 放射線療法 / がん化学療法 / がん支持療法 / 口腔トラブル / 耳下腺 / アミラーゼ / 唾液分泌 / 初代培養細胞 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 有害事象予防ケア / 唾液線体外培養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hyposalivation as a consequence of cancer therapies is the significant complication, because hyposalivation causes various side effects such as oral trouble, reducing illness motivation, including danger of life. This study aimed at clarification of the mechanism of salivary hypofunction involved in cancer therapies and development the care for protection of salivary glands, by producing a transgenic mouse introduced Venus gene which is enabled visualization and quantification of saliva secretion. We successfully produced the transgenic mouse and in vitro salivary gland culture-systems in this study. In future, we would like to contribute to the development of supporting treatments for cancer therapies by the identification of protectants for salivary glands and promoters for saliva secretion using the transgenic mouse and the culture systems.