| Project/Area Number |
16K15864
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Takako 千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 特任准教授 (60583383)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山崎 達枝 東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任准教授 (40576063)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 災害看護 / ブリーフィング / デブリーフィング / ガイドライン / 看護学 / 自然災害 / ストレス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to develop guidelines for effective briefing and debriefing for nurses dispatched for support activities at disasters occurrence.At the first step, a semi-structured interview survey was done to clarify the actual situation of the briefing and the debriefing for nurses who were involved support activities at disasters occurrence using the interview guide created from the previous research, and a qualitative analysis was conducted for discussion. At the second step, the questionnaire survey was done for the same purpose from the consideration obtained in the interview survey, and the quantitative analysis was conducted. It was speculated from the results of both survey that the timing, place, method, and contents of the briefing and debriefing to be implemented vary depending on the idea of the dispatching agency and the implementer. The draft of useful guidelines was created for effective briefing and debriefing from the results and consideration of two surveys.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大規模災害が発生すると、看護職は所属機関からの派遣やボランティアメンバーとして緊急的かつ一時的に招集され被災者のケアに当たる。少ない情報やリソースで最大限の効果をもたらすためにブリーフィングを、また、支援者ケアとして活動終了時にデブリーフィングを行うことは、不可欠である。本研究は実際に行われたブリーフィングとデブリーフィングの実態を明らかにし、災害時に有用な看護職のためのガイドラインの案を作成した。このガイドラインの活用により、円滑で効果的なブリーフィングとでブリーフィングの実施が期待できる。それにより、被災者へのケアの効果が向上するとともに看護職の災害時支援の質も高まると思われる。