Standardization of pressure ulcer management policy based on medical big-data analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakagami Gojiro  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (70547827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 真田 弘美  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (50143920)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords医療ビッグデータ / 在宅復帰 / 褥瘡 / DPCデータベース / DPC / ビッグデータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The presence of pressure ulcers may affect patient discharge destination; however, no related large-scale survey has been conducted in Japan. In this retrospective observational cohort study, Japanese Diagnosis Procedure Combination database was used. We assessed 340,124 inpatients aged 65 years or older admitted from their own homes. To examine the association between pressure ulcer status (none, healed, healing, stable, worsened, or developed) and discharge to home, we used multivariable logistic regressions. The prevalence of pressure ulcer on admission was 1.9%; the overall proportion of hospital-acquired pressure ulcers was 1.1%. With reference to the group without pressure ulcers, poor pressure ulcer status (developed < worsened < stable < healing < healed) was significantly associated with decreased probability of discharge to home. In conclusion, pressure ulcer status may have a great impact on hospital discharge destination among elderly patients admitted from their own homes.