Challenges in measuring "Communityship" for transformation of nursing organizations by middle-managers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Yasuko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (60361416)
Research Collaborator KASHIWAGI Masayo
SATO Kana
ITOH Sakiko
KODAMA Yoshimi
NAGAI Satoko
FUJINAMI Keiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords尺度開発 / 看護管理 / コミュニティシップ / 看護管理学 / コミュニティ / 組織変革 / マネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this study were to identify components of "Communityship" in nursing organizations, and to develop a tool for measuring its components.
Based on advice we received from an advocate for "Communityship" during our research process, however, we reconsidered our entire research plan. We developed measurements for components of other concepts that we assumed are related to Communityship in nursing organizations, such as "Followership" among hospital nurses and the nursing practice environment in homecare settings. The instruments we developed were presented in several academic meetings in Japan. Information about Communityship was also collected through participation in international meetings, such as the Reflections 2017 Global Conference, and an information-exchange session with hospital nurses during a conference of the Japan Academy of Nursing Evaluation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じて、コミュニティシップに関連する概念等について尺度を開発できた。開発した尺度について実践現場での使用を意図した修正を加えていくことにより、測定結果をミドルマネジャーによる看護組織変革に活用していくことが可能となる。国際会議への参加や看護管理者との討議を通じ、コミュニティシップの存在を改めて確認することができ、組織内のコミュニティの再生、目的に向かって共に助け合いながら自主的に行動していける“コミュニティシップ”創成による看護組織変革に向けたマネジメント実践への示唆が得られた。