Development of nurse's condition assessment tool related to incident occurrence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
SETO Natsuko  関西医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60512069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 真有美  関西医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90599995)
藤本 悠  関西医科大学, 看護学部, 研究員 (70803310)
Research Collaborator Murauchi Chiyo
Katashima Mayu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsインシデント / コンディション / 個人要因 / 医療安全 / 気分 / 睡眠 / 疲労 / 感情・気分状態 / 看護管理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We distributed questionnaires to nurses who obtained research cooperation at the research cooperation hospital. We asked to describe that fatigue, sleep and feelings at the start of work, and the incident level experienced at the work time at the end of work for one month. Of the collected data, we decided that the valid answers were all about fatigue and sleep, feelings and incident level for 207 subjects. Using the paired matching method, nurses who experienced an incident were classified into case groups (first work with experiencing an incident) and control groups (first work without experiencing an incident). Results of analysis, at the start of day work, the measured values of fatigue and the experience of the incident were significant related. This study suggested that the condition at the start of the nurse's work could predict and prevent the occurrence of an incident.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インシデント発生には個人の技能や性格のような変化しない特性のみでなく、変化する特性も大きく影響する。先行研究では連続的に測定しインシデント発生と関連を調査した研究はなく、看護師個人のコンディションとインシデント発生との関連は明らかとなっていない。
本研究は、看護師の疲労、睡眠、気分を特定し、一定期間連続的に測定をすることで、看護師のインシデント発生要因と関連するコンディションの要因について探索的に分析を進めた。その結果、日勤勤務開始時の疲労測定値とインシデント経験に有意な関連があり、看護師の勤務開始時のコンディションによってインシデント発生を予測し予防できる可能性が示唆された。