Development of a medical safety gaming simulation method based on resilience process model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HYODO YOSHIMI  岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学研究科, 教授 (90151555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 共子  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (40227153)
柘野 浩子  山陽学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00613910)
山本 恵美子  宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (50464128)
中村 美枝子  流通経済大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30207922)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsレジリエンスエンジニアリ ング / ゲーミングシミュレーション / 医療安全教育 / プロセスモデル / エラー / 準実験パラダイム / 意識変容 / 薬剤選択 / 医療安全 / 医療事故生成(発生) / プロセス制御モデル / レジリエンスエンジニアリング / 事故防止要素 / 尺度開発 / エラーに至る落とし穴 / レジリエンス / 看護学生 / 成功体験 / 黙従性 / 経験 / アサーティブ / コミュニケーション / エラー防止 / 振り返り / ゲーミング / シミュレーション法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aims to develop a “gaming simulation” of drug selection by creating a simulated environment where medical errors occur. The game also incorporates elements such as calling out senior nurses and asking questions to them. The results reveal that three of the participant (one registered nurse and two undergraduate students) successfully completed all the procedures by giving the correct answers and making the correct decisions in the implementation of the game. These results may indicate the association between “resilience engineering” and medical care safety.
Furthermore, thorough information gathering ability and tendency not to omit crucial steps are suggested to be the core characteristics in nurses with high ability to deter medical accidents. It is suggested that the accident was prevented beforehand by the instantaneous situation judgment and danger prediction ability based on the clinical knowledge accumulated by the experience.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知科学のエラー研究は、限局的な学術的探求に留まる。しかし本研究は複数要因の時間性、関係性、重み付けを「総合的な一連の現象」とみる「多要因の動的モデル」である。事故発生の過程自体を操作し、レジリエンス安全教育プログラムを創ることができる。2)実験と準実験パラダイムを併用し、精緻な認知科学研究との対応を押さえた介入・操作が可能である。エラーから事故への過程の心理学的変容、基礎と実践の連続性、効果の科学的検証を備えた医療安全教育の開発する。従来の医療安全教育は講義中心で平板、効果も不明瞭だが、本研究は、心理学ベースの確かな基盤理論と精密な効果検証を伴った科学的で効果的な手法を供給できる。