Project/Area Number |
16K15872
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Teikyo University (2018-2019) Junshin Gakuen University (2017) Saga University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Sakamoto Takako 帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (90758426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
熊谷 有記 佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10382433)
田渕 康子 佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (90382431)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 看護職の定着 / 看護師長 / 能力 / コンピテンシー / 上司からの承認 / 変革的リーダーシップ / Competency / 看護師定着 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Competency of the nurse manager to be required for the continuing intention of the nursing staff is as follows: (1) practice of innovative leadership, (2) support from the side of the nursing staff, (3) support for high-quality nursing practice, (4) understanding the family situation and responding to needs. It was clarified from the literature about support, ⑤ maintenance of a system that can grow, and ⑥ maintenance of an environment that can participate in nursing management. In addition, the actions of the chief nurse who actually led to the establishment of a workplace in the nursing profession are [listening and thinking together to know their thoughts] [approving and supporting] [transmitting the joy of nursing and making them rewarding] [ Sharing information and cooperating with others] [coordinating work so that it is easy to work] and factors affecting them were [factors for human resource development] [impact from superiors] [self experience].
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
看護職が、現在の職場で継続意思を持って働くには、上司が、看護職の思いを知るために話を聞き一緒に考えること、現在の仕事ぶりを承認して支援すること、ともに協働し看護の楽しさを伝えやりがいを持たせること、看護職が働き続けるために必要な支援を他者と情報を共有し周囲と協力すること、看護職が働きやすいように業務を調整することが重要である。また、このような看護師等の能力には、看護師長が学んだ人材育成への要素や、看護師長が受けた上司からの影響、看護師長自身の自己の経験が影響していることが明らかになった。