Development of an educational method introducing "assessment-nursing skill integrated simulation"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionYamagata Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
NUMAZAWA Satomi  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (80299792)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアセスメント / 看護技術 / 看護技術教育 / シミュレーション / 看護実践能力 / 看護教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an educational method that introduced "assessment-nursing skill integrated simulation" to improve abilities of nursing practice in nursing students. The students who performed this simulation assessed the patient's subjective data and symptoms, and provided care to alleviate the symptoms and to encourage the physical independence. On the other hand, the students could not properly assess the pathological condition, and were unable to provide care due to immature nursing skills. Nursing students are expected to acquire nursing skills and improve their abilities of critical thinking by repeating "assessment-nursing skill integrated simulation".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した「アセスメント-看護技術統合型シミュレーション」は、臨地で行われる実習状況を想起・再現してケアやアセスメントに関する複数の課題を遂行する学習として、看護技術の初期学習段階で授業に導入することが有効であると考える。また、従来の基本技能の習得に重点を置く看護技術教育と比較して、「アセスメント-看護技術統合型シミュレーション」でアセスメントと看護技術を統合する訓練を繰り返すことによって、学生自身が実践を振り返り自己評価でき、判断力、思考力、観察力といった看護実践能力の向上に寄与する。