Development of a simulator for practicing lymphedema drainage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
KIRA Junko  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40269379)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリンパ浮腫 / ドレナージ / シミュレータ / 複合的理学療法 / リンパドレナージ / シミュレーター / リンパ浮腫ドレナージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a simulator for learning the procedure of medical lymph drainage for lymphedema after surgery for cancer.
With the cooperation of RTC Co., Ltd., we incorporated a pressure sensor and an acceleration sensor into a model that reproduced the skin of an edema patient, and measured "vertical pressure" and "shearing force" at the same time. Enabled to monitor on the connected PC screen. In addition, we constructed a system in which the monitor was divided into two, and the procedure data of the expert stored in advance was displayed at the same time so that the user could practice to approach the procedure.
Experts highly evaluated the clinical utility of this simulator. However, the results of the technical training using the simulator could not be evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで実践者の感覚を頼りに習得していたリンパドレナージの手技を客観的に評価することができる。このことは、リンパ浮腫セラピスト養成講習での効果的な技術習得が可能であるほか、セラピストの技術の維持・向上のための継続的なトレーニングを可能にする。また、リンパ浮腫患者に対応する多くの医療機関で患者へのセルフケアを指導する際に、シミュレータを用いて効果的な手の使い方や皮膚を伸展する方向を実習してもらうことができる。
以上のことから、セラピストの育成ならびに臨床における患者教育への有用性が高いと考えられる。