Development of Bespoke Nursing System aiming for active/active participation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA AYUMI  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (50346938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 陽子  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (40453039)
N・P CHANDRASIRI  工学院大学, 情報学部(情報工学部), 教授 (90725657)
習田 明裕  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (60315760)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsBespoke Nursing System / 看護の質評価 / 病院選択 / 病院選択基準 / 医療・福祉サービス / システムモデリング / 組み合わせ最適化 / 情報デザイン / サービス構築基盤技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When a patient decides the hospitalization destination for the purpose of hospitalization/treatment, the doctor's specialty, treatment record, accessibility to the hospital, scale of the hospital, etc. are the criteria. Therefore, there are few opportunities for users to select the characteristics and quality of nursing as a criterion.The reasons are: 1) There are few information sources and indicators for evaluating the quality of nursing. It can be said that it is difficult for the user side to judge how useful 2) "nursing quality" is in the treatment.Inevitably, high medical technology will be the first choice. However, efforts (“Bespoke Nursing System” (Benus)) in which beneficiaries of medical treatment can enjoy “nursing that allows active/active participation in treatment” are unavoidable, and further deepening of research is needed in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化の更なる進展と人口減少という人口構造の変化.生活習慣病や多疾患などの慢性化/複雑化に伴う疾病構造の大幅な変化.そして,それらに伴う保健医療のニーズの増加と価値観の多様化は,看護を必要とする人びとの権利意識への高まりへと繋がっている.看護が個別性に応じたケアを提供したいと望む一方,システム化・効率化に偏重しがちな現代医療においては,患者のニーズに即した看護を十分に提供しているとは言い難い.看護が果たすべき機能と役割,実現すべき患者との価値共有,看護実践の基盤としての存在感を高めるために,看護者が大切にしているそれぞれの「看護観」を患者に見える形で具現化する意義は大きく,学術的価値も高い.