Development of advanced anesthesia nursing program that combines in anesthesiology and nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
AKASE TOMOKO  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (50276630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 隆久  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00256075)
叶谷 由佳  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (80313253)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords看護学 / 麻酔 / 教育 / 周麻酔期看護師 / 周麻酔期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims development of advanced anesthesia nursing program that combines in anesthesiology and nursing.With demand for surgical operation, this is because the safe anesthesia management for the patients and the upbringing of the high quality anesthesia nurse are necessary.We conducted the interview investigation to anesthesia nurses in Japan and foreign countries and performed questionary survey to an anesthesiologist, scrub nurses, nursing profession managers. As a result, educational programs that can combine medical and nursing education, educational programs that can respond to anesthesia tasks outside the operating room, enhancement of simulation education, and the need to increase the number of hours in clinical practice have been clarified. Also, we were able to develop useful educational program from examination of the educational program of a practice type and the thought type.