The fundamental research of alternative care for menopausal symptoms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTokai University (2017)
Yokohama City University (2016)
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yutaka  東海大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (80609230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤瀬 智子  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (50276630)
伊吹 愛  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (60738805)
堀川 和政  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 特別契約准教授 (80386664)
Research Collaborator HORIKAWA Kazumasa
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords経皮吸収 / スクラレオール / アロマセラピー / 更年期症状 / 補完代替医療 / 脂質代謝 / クラリセージオイル / アロマ / 更年期障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Physical symptoms associated with menopause may negatively affect women's quality of life. Hormone replacement therapy is the established method for treating menopausal symptoms, but there are many women seeking alternative therapy because they fear side effects, such as breast cancer. Thus, aroma massage using clary sage oil has been provided as one of the useful alternative therapies. The assumed active ingredients in the oil is sclareol.
We analyzed serum and liver samples following the topical application of sclareol to the dorsal skin of mice. Sclareol was not only detected by GC-MS in the serum samples (0.36±0.08 ppm) but also concentrated in the liver samples (1.69±0.32 ppm). Furthermore, as biologial effects of sclareol, we found (1) an action to moderate weight gain, and (2) a decreased serum total cholesterol. From gene expression analysis, promoting uptake of LDL cholesterol and enhanced lipolysis in the liver were suggested as mechanisms of lipid metabolism.