The development of the customizable leaflets which based on KANSEI design for elderly patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
kataoka jun  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70259307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡崎 章  拓殖大学, 工学部, 教授 (40244975)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords感性デザイン / 高齢者 / パンフレット / 外来化学療法 / がん / 教育マテリアル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop of the customizable leaflets which based on KANSEI design. The leaflets were created for the purpose of educating elderly cancer patients who received chemotherapy. At first, the professional of KANSEI design investigated the problems of 3 kinds of leaflets used at an investigation hospital, and new leaflets based on KANSEI design were made. A questionnaire survey was conducted on the evaluation of the conventional leaflets and the new leaflets on 28 elderly cancer patients who received outpatient chemotherapy. We asked the subjects to evaluate "the legibility of the letters" " the design with familiarity" " the easily of understanding about the contents of leaflets" " the overall readability" etc. The new leaflets scored significantly higher (Mean 4.3~4.5) than the conventional leaflets. We created the downloadable tools based on the new leaflets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外来化学療法を受ける高齢がん患者を対象とした感性デザインに基づくパンフレットを作成しその評価から、多くの病院でカスタマイズ可能なパンフレットの原案を開発した。新しいパンフレットのデザインをもとに、①KeynoteとPowerPointのデータの文字部分を変更して施設オリジナルのパンフレットが作成できるようにし、かつ、②iPadで閲覧できる様式とし高齢者の視力等の状況に応じて拡大して確認ができるようにした。ダウンロード可能なツールとして公開したことで、病院の医療者が独自にパンフレットを作成する際に、高齢者の感性に合った教育マテリアルの作成が可能となり、教育効果が増すことが期待される。