Study on disaster survivor education -Development by disaster survivor self-care support-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Murakawa Yukari  大阪市立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 講師 (20457930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂口 桃子  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (40290481)
作田 裕美  大阪市立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (70363108)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords災害看護 / 災害サバイバー / セルフケア / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a "disaster survivor self-care support program" and give it to citizens to develop disaster survivors. In this research, a questionnaire survey on disaster support education for local governments in cities, towns and villages across the country (Survey 1), and an interview survey on disaster countermeasures necessary to support persons with disabilities for facility continuation type B facility managers (Survey 1) Was carried out. From the surveys 1 and 2, necessary disaster support education can include health management at evacuation centers, infection prevention education, drug management education, evacuation drills at business establishments, daily cooperation between people with disabilities and medical staff, and emergency response. It was the training of citizens and staff. The survey was useful for inclusion in the program. Implementation and evaluation of the program will be a future task.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、全国市町村の地方自治体を対象に災害支援教育に関する質問紙調査(調査①)、就労継続支援B型の施設長を対象に障がい者支援に必要な災害対策に関する聞き取り調査(調査②)を実施し、調査結果を基に『災害サバイバーセルフケア支援プログラム』を作成した。研究成果を活用したプログラムの作成は、市民に対する災害看護教育の統一化を目指すことができる点において、災害看護学における学術的意義や社会的意義がある。今後、プログラムを実施・評価することで、個々が健康管理を意識し、災害による急性疾患の発症予防、慢性疾患の悪化予防、障がい者対策支援の強化、健康障害の発症予防等に貢献できると考える。