Development of nursing and medical practice support device which utilized inducement of the synchronization in a biological cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Ishigame Atsushi  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60212867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 真嶋 由貴恵  大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 教授 (70285360)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生体リズム / 同期現象 / 同期誘発デバイス / 看護暗黙知 / コミュニケーションロボット / 看護学 / 情報システム / 医療・福祉 / 電気工学 / 暗黙知 / システム工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research considered development of the support device which creates the healthcare setting which can evoke a sympathetic response from each other by paying an attention to the synchronization of a nurse and a patient, in order to tell the "tacit knowledge" in nursing and medical art. As a result, a heartbeat rhythm was effective in the rise of the alpha-waves content in brain waves, and a respiratory rhythm was effective in inducement of synchronization. Moreover, it also turned out that a robot has a possibility of becoming a promising synchronous inducement device. The development of a concrete education system based on these examinations is future subjects.