Study on management of power harassment based on social justice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Fujii Hiroko  県立広島大学, 公私立大学の部局等(三原キャンパス), 准教授 (80403781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 亮  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 准教授 (50454880)
小玉 一樹  福山平成大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80736934)
佐藤 陽子  広島大学, 病院(医), 副看護部長 (10782584)
仙波 亮一  九州国際大学, 現代ビジネス学部, 准教授 (70823938)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsパワーハラスメント認知 / 自己愛 / 職場無作法 / LMX / 誤認 / パワーハラスメント / 認知 / 職場環境 / 社会的公正 / 社会的公正感 / 看護職員
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Power harassment is never permitted. On the other hand, some people insist to be victims of power harassment, even though they are not. In order to contribute to the development of better human relations in the workplace, we examined the following three points. 1) Mediating factors for the cognition of workplace incivility, which is the initial stage of poor human relations, 2) relationship between leader's narcissistic trait and hesitation of advice to subordinates, 3) cause of error recognition of power harassment. The results are as follows, 1) good relationships between leaders and subordinates mediate cognition of workplace incivility, 2) leaders with highly vulnerable narcissistic traits hesitate to advise their subordinates, 3) it is necessary to continue to study the factors that affect the false recognition of power harassment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
職場での人間関係の不調に対する有効な介入策に関する研究蓄積は少なく,いわれないパワーハラスメント(逆パワーハラスメント)の検討は皆無に等しい。本研究はその一端を明らかにした。
1.職場での人間関係の不調のうち初期の段階とされる職場無作法認知緩和へのLMXの貢献を明らかにした。LMXは万能ではなく他者依存的な自己愛を有する者には有効だが,自身の優位性に関連した自己愛を有する者には効果がない/逆効果であることが示された。2.逆パワーハラスメントに起因して必要な指導を部下に行えない可能性が生じると考えられた。検討の結果,他者依存的な自己愛的脆弱性傾向の上席者は指導場面で躊躇していることが示された。