Project/Area Number |
16K15884
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Yamaguchi Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
IEIRI YUKO 山口県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 講師 (20716584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤村 孝枝 山口県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (00264979)
吉村 眞理 山口県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 准教授 (40274188)
松元 悦子 山口県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 助教 (80634980)
中村 美花 山口県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 助手 (90829425)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 感染対策 / 高齢者保健施設 / 感染管理認定看護師 / 感染対策チェックリスト / 高齢者施設 / 感染症多発 / アウトブレイク / 高齢者保健福祉施設 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated the current status of measures against infection control at Elderly Care Facilities. First, a questionnaire survey of measures against infection control conducted for the elderly Care Facilities in Prefecture A. We have analyzed survey result and have developed the original infection control checklist for elderly Care Facilities. Next, visiting survey of measures against infection control conducted for the elderly Care Facilities. Finally, we have analyzed questionnaire survey and visiting survey results, and we developed the Infection Control Reference book for elderly Care Facilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
質問紙調査に加え、感染管理認定看護師の訪問調査を行うことで、高齢者施設の感染対策の実態を明らかにすることができた。また、作成した感染対策チェックリストや高齢者施設の効果的な感染対策の介入に関する提案書を提供することにより、より現状に即した具体的な提案につながった。また、この研究活動を通して高齢者施設と感染管理認定看護師の連携を強化することができ、地域における感染対策の推進の一助となったと考えられる。