Verification of sleep introduction effect using cardboard and capsaicin gel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
FUJINO YASUHIRO  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20405559)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords睡眠 / カプサイシン / 睡眠導入 / 段ボール離被架 / ストレス耐性 / 災害看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While lying on the floor with cardboard placed on the floor, the effects of capsaicin gel and cardboard detachment on sleep were examined. As a result, the temperature around the sole of the foot significantly increased in the experimental group than in the control group. The temperature in the cardboard separation support of the experimental group rose immediately after the start of the experiment, and then plateaued. The time to sleep was shorter in the experimental group, with 15.00 ± 2.16 min in the control group and 5.25 ± 2.06 min in the experimental group. The skin surface temperature of the chest was significantly lower in the experimental group than in the control group.
The effect of sleep induction by capsaicin gel and cardboard detachment was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、血管拡張作用のあるとされるカプサイシンジェルと段ボール離被架を用い、足底部から速やかに熱放散させるために末梢皮膚表面近くの空気を対流させた。結果、末梢血管からの熱放散が進み、よりスムーズな睡眠状態への移行ができた。今後も湯を使用せずに末梢血管を拡張させ、足底周辺部の空気とスムーズに熱交換をする方法を検討することで、避難所などにおいても簡便に入眠導入が出来き、避難所生活を送る人々の睡眠健康に寄与できるものと考える。