Neuroscience Nursing Assessment of Facial Features Using Text Mining Analysis of Three-Dimensional Average Facial Images in Patients with Post-Acute Stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Human Arts and Sciences
Principal Investigator
ITO KEIICHI  人間総合科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授(移行) (00191883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 三紀子  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90291864)
Research Collaborator TAYAMA Rie  東京都リハビリテーション病院, 看護師長
IMAJO Hiroko  東京都リハビリテーション病院, 看護師長
KANESASHI Rumiko  東京都リハビリテーション病院, 看護師長
WADA Rei  五反田リハビリテーション病院, 看護部長
YANAGIHARA Koji  東京都リハビリテーション病院, 医師
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords三次元平均顔 / テキストマイニング / 脳血管障害 / 顔印象評価 / 看護アセスメント / コンピュータグラフィクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Changes in facial impressions of rehabilitative patients with post-acute stroke, as assessed using average faces, appear to be useful for assessment in neuroscience nursing. Using a tool for facial image processing, we produced 3-dimensional average faces of 19 patients (Woman, 10; Man, 9) and then instructed the healthcare workers (Doctor, Nurse, Rehabilitation stuff; n=149) to describe the characteristic changes in facial impressions associated with the recovery process of stroke. In addition, instructed to sort the average faces according to the order of recovery. The results of text mining analysis indicated: 1) healthcare workers who correctly determined the order of recovery noted “upcurved lips” , “keeping focus of eyes”, “eloquent eyes” , “so expressive” , and “healthy complexion”. 2) healthcare workers who could not determined noted “dark circles under eyes”, “nasolabial fold”, “shape of the face”, and “supple skin of the face.