Seamless Nursing Skill Education - Re-examining Learning Goals to Be Achieved by Students upon Graduation -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionChukyo Gakuin University (2017-2018)
Tokyo Junshin University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Megumi  中京学院大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00363888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 唐澤 由美子  中京学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40277893)
塩原 真弓  東京純心大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70757161)
原田 慶子  東京純心大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00341735)
武田 貴美子  高崎健康福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (10405128)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords看護技術教育 / シームレス / 卒業時点の学生 / 看護技術到達度 / 看護基礎教育 / 現任教育 / 卒業時到達度 / 看護学生 / 新卒新人看護師 / 技術修得 / 技術習得 / 看護技術 / 技術教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nursing skills included vital sign measurement, observation, infection prevention, and daily life assistance. Concerning skill acquisition for assistance, nursing faculty members defined this providing comprehensive assistant to patients, while nursing supervisors regarded it as providing limited assistance. As for the levels of skills to be acquired upon graduation, nursing faculty members expected levels that are sufficient to perform nursing practice according to each patient, while nursing supervisors expected those to perform it with an understanding of the meaning of such practice. Thus, recognition of the current situation and the expected level of skill acquisition varied between nursing faculty members and nursing supervisors, suggesting the necessity of reviewing the contents and levels of skills to be acquired by students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、臨地実習で体験できる看護技術の制限がある中、現代社会のニーズを踏まえて卒業時点の学生が実際に行動できる技術のコアとなる内容とレベルを抜本的に見直す必要性を示唆したことである。教育側と臨床側が卒業時点で修得を期待する技術内容を共通理解し、学生の準備状況から達成すべきレベルを共有することで技術教育のシームレス化が促進される。これが確実に実践できる看護職育成の貢献につながると考える。