Discussion on designing of internship abroad program for development of globally minded human resources in nursing field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionYokohama Soei University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI MEGUMI  横浜創英大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60569234)
Research Collaborator Yamashita Asami
Nagata Tomoko
Hongo Asami
Honda Kazuko
Iwabuchi Masahiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords留学 / キャリア形成 / 看護師 / インターンシップ / 看護 / 看護学生 / 海外インターンシップ / グローバル人材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to discuss the development of an internship abroad program in the field of nursing. We conducted “Fact-finding survey on study abroad by asking 1000 nursing students” and “Interview survey with eight nurses having an experience of studying abroad,” to gasp the actual situation of studying nursing abroad, and at the same time, systematically organize the data relating to the process of how to realize study abroad and the results of those experiences. Consequently, it was found that the internship abroad program for developing globally minded nurses should be designed so as to indispensably offer the opportunities to experience the nursing practice overseas, learn medical English in practical and academic terms, explore and pursue the careers as nursing specialists, and obtain degrees and qualifications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療技術の進歩に伴い急速なグローバル化社会を迎え、それを支えるグローバル看護師の育成は喫緊の課題である。近年、看護大学や病院における留学事例紹介は散見されるが、インターンシップに着目し看護留学を系統的に調査した研究は少ない。今回、看護学生の留学実態調査と留学体験者へのインタビュー調査から、留学プロセスと成果を明らかにし、海外インターンシッププログラム構築の示唆を得る事を目的とした。これらは看護分野のグローバル人材育成の促進と質的充足に少なからず寄与すると考える。また、看護師育成に関わる研究者や実務者に結果を公表する事で、留学に関する研究の推進や留学制度の発展につながると予測される。