Economic Evaluation of Nursing Quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKaetsu University
Principal Investigator
MANABE MASASHI  嘉悦大学, ビジネス創造学部, 准教授 (20537071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇佐美 宗勝  嘉悦大学, 経営経済学部, 客員研究員 (10761257)
内布 敦子  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 副学長 (20232861)
坂下 玲子  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40221999)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords医療経済学 / 看護経済学 / 看護の質 / 看護管理学 / 医療経済 / 看護管理 / 経営管理 / 医療経営
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In aging society, the roll of nurse is more important along with increasing of medical demand. The economic burden in our society is reduced with improving of the nursing quality. We analyze the relationships between the nursing quality and the indexes about hospital management. The main results of our research are as follows: 1) The number of nurses affect the probability of incident, which is the outcome quality of nursing. 2)The risk adjustment is important when we analyze the probability of incidents.