Project/Area Number |
16K15892
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Tokyo Ariake University of Medical and Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Kitajima Yasuko 東京有明医療大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30434434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
前田 樹海 東京有明医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80291574)
山下 雅子 東京有明医療大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20563513)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 看護の学問史 / 看護教育の大学化 / 看護学史 / 戦後の大学教育 / オーラルヒストリー / 学問史 / 看護の大学教育 / 思想 / 看護学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An attempt was made to formulate an academic history of nursing by collecting the direct words of predecessors who contributed to the development of nursing science in Japan. Thirty-two people who were involved in or were educated in nursing education at the dawn of university education in nursing were interviewed. We have done the following. In response to the question, "Is nursing an academic discipline?", she said, "Nursing is not an academic discipline," "It is still developing as an academic discipline," "If nursing is a discipline-driven discipline, then it is the discipline of how to support its target persons." As for nursing theory, she said that there had been no active testing of how it would be accepted in Japanese culture or whether it could actually be applied to hospitals. New information for nursing science was collected in terms of academic history formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
戦後75年を迎え、看護のいわゆる戦後第一世代の研究者達が亡くなっていくことが懸念される中、その人々の語る言葉を収集することは急務でありかつ重要である。看護におけるさまざまなイベントに対する考え方(思想や理論)およびそれらの歴史について整理することは、今後の看護学を発展させていくうえで必要である。このことによって、看護基礎教育における一般専門科目としての看護学史の確立、一般化に寄与し、それを修めた者が、将来看護の取りうるべき道を考える際の橋頭堡的な役割を果たすことが期待される。