The concept of maternal and child health in child care magazines under total war: Focusing on Aiiku and the Aiiku newspaper
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionChubu Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MANABE Chie  中部学院大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (20369531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅野 俊和  中部大学, 現代教育学部, 教授 (00300351)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords社会事業史 / 母子保健 / 乳児死亡率 / 恩賜財団愛育会 / 愛育研究所 / 斎藤文雄 / 地域婦人会 / 育児 / 総力戦体制 / 科学的育児法 / 栄養研究 / 看護の歴史 / 社会福祉史 / 愛育研究所保健部 / 保育史 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the historical background of the concept of maternal and child health based on articles in the “Aiiku” magazine and the “Aiiku newspaper,” published by the Imperial Gift Foundation Aiikukai - a maternal and child health organization established in 1934. The results indicated that the concept of maternal and child health advocated by Aiikukai emphasizes scientific child-rearing against the backdrop of new science and technology. Aiikukai’s aim is to reduce the infant mortality rate higher than in Western countries by improving parenting skills and disseminating knowledge about proper parenting based on scientific evidence. This study also demonstrated that Aiikukai succeeded in reducing infant mortality by promoting the concept of maternal and child health through educating nurses and public health officials and publishing parenting books.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、愛育会が主張した「母子保健」思想を探る上で、「母子保健」に関する研究や愛育会研究において見過ごされてきた愛育研究所保健部による調査研究に着目した。この試みによって、国策である「国民生活の科学化」の高まりと、愛育会による科学的な育児を普及するための取り組みとの結びつきを明らかにすることができた。また、そうした「科学」を軸とした探究によって、総力戦体制下における愛育会、行政、地域住民の三者の関係性を浮かび上がらせることとなった。これらの成果は、看護学分野のみならず、隣接する保育学・教育学・社会福祉学分野などの歴史学研究において新たな見解を言及したといえよう。