The development a disaster nursing care model for foreign tourists, when a disaster strikes in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionHimeji University
Principal Investigator
Adachi Kazumi  姫路大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70280104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 巽 夕起  大和大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (30749437)
田村 康子  神戸女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80326305)
相羽 利昭  東京純心大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80340115)
溝畑 智子  神戸女子大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80724434)
山田 英子  東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80773324)
Research Collaborator MIYAMOTO Junko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords外国人旅行者の特性 / 災害時対応 / 災害支援モデル構築 / 災害への備え / 多様な文化 / 自助 / 共助 / 公助 / 災害時の対応 / 自助・共助・公助 / 外国人旅行者 / 災害への意識と行動 / インタビュー調査 / 地方自治体 / 災害公助 / 外国人に関する備え対策 / 宿泊施設 / 災害共助 / 外国旅行者への備え調査 / 災害看護 / 備え / 防災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to development a disaster nursing care model for foreign tourists, when a disaster strikes in Japan. There were three parts of academic works for this theme which included a literature review, a survey (1,608questionnaires, self-administrated and response rate was 17.7%) of disaster preparedness needs of accommodation facilities for foreign tourists throughout Tokyo metropolitan and Hyogo prefecture, and exploration of enforcing a disaster preparedness awareness program with actions for foreign tourists using a interview survey (50 tourists- Korean, Chinese Australian etc.). The results of investigation revealed that are three important prerequisites. These include the risk of foreign tourists being involved in a disaster while visiting Japan, the preparation needs of facilities which house visitors during a disaster and establishing a corroborative program from the professional nursing point of view based on self-help, community, and public.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看護の側面から外国人旅行者の健康・生活、安全・安心に関して災害時看護支援について、3年間に亘り調査研究に取り組み、看護支援のモデルを図った。本モデルを具現化・実践化による学術的意義は、外国人旅行者を対象とした災害看護研究が見られない中で、看護専門職の活動、役割として社会に提示した意義は大きい。また、外国人旅行者の対応として健康や生活、医療、文化的ニーズに関して専門職として宿泊施設と連携できる基盤を創造した。さらに、外国人旅行者の災害リスクの特徴や外国人旅行者の特性・災害へのニーズを明確にできたことで災害時の支援として自助、共助、公助により連携して取り組むことの重要性を社会に提示できた。