Support for families created by using assisted reproduction: Heterosexual couples using egg donation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Kyushu International College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
YANAI KEIKO  日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60412764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) エレーラ ルルデス  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい研究員 (40597720)
鈴木 清史  日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80196831)
Research Collaborator Sharma Naomi
Ookita Keiko
Uchida Mitsuko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords卵子提供 / 家族形成支援 / 治療前カウンセリング / 出自を知る権利 / 台湾 / 家族支援 / カウンセルング / 台湾人工生殖法 / 非配偶者間生殖補助医療 / 提供者支援 / 親子関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Both medical and ethical issues surround assisted reproductive treatment (ART) using donated reproductive cells. Choosing ART affects family structure. We evaluated the significance and effects of pre-ART counseling focusing on parental disclosing and family structure. Results ranged from respecting children to parents’ intentions to disclose ART. An increasing number of couples use ART. We examined laws concerning ART in Taiwan and conducted a survey. It confirmed that couples were not given opportunities to consider ART ethical issues such as how they will rear their child born from ART and become a family before making their decision. Pre-ART counseling is significant and effective, however, couples undergoing ART in other countries have few chances to receive it. Respectful child rearing involves guaranteeing children’s rights to know their genetic origins and parents’ access to pre-procedure counseling, information and peer counseling after delivery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
施術前のカウンセリングには、生まれてくる子とどのように向き合っていくかについて熟慮する意義と効果がある。しかし、他国で施術を受けた被提供者夫妻はこのような倫理的課題について考える機会は少ない。本医療の受け生まれてくる子の出自を知る権利の保障は子どもを尊重した育児を行うことである。他国で施術前にカウンセリングを受ける機会がないとしても、そのような情報に気づき、育児・子育てを考える機会がもてるよう、また実際に告知に悩み実践している方々とのピアカウンセリングの場ができるよう出産後の家族形成支援を考慮しなければならない。