Continuous monitoring of sleep quality and fatigue in patients with Systemic Lupus Erythematosus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKonan Women's University (2017-2018)
Osaka University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Makimoto Kiyoko  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (80262559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 満代  兵庫医療大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70803667)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsSLE / 疲労感 / トリガー要因 / 連続モニタリング / むずむず足症候群 / 睡眠 / 活動量 / 冷感 / 体温 / モニター / QOL / 変動 / 睡眠指標 / 夜間覚醒 / 睡眠障害 / モニタリング / 尺度 / SLE / 睡眠の質 / QOL / 客観的評価指標 / 継続モニタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fluctuation in fatigue and factors associated with fatigue were monitored for one month in 16 Systemic Lupus Erythematosus(SLE) patients. The mean age of the participants was 44.1±8.0 years, and the median duration of SLE was 17.5 years. Generic quality of life measured by SF-12 changed little during one month monitoring period, while disease-specific quality of life scale, LupusPRO, showed changes in physical health and coping. The results suggest the importance of using disease specific quality of life scale in SLE patients. Currently, sleep and activity data are being analyzed, and age and employment status-matched health controls are being recruited for comparison.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
毎日一か月間データ収集を行うため、対象者のリクルートに時間を要し、現在健常者をリクルート中で、詳細な報告は半年後の予定である。本研究成果として、疾患特異的尺度の重要性が示唆されたである。対象者16名中1名は、研究期間中にSLEが再燃し、患者が睡眠などのデータのモニターを希望したため、データ収集を行った。その結果、寛かい期と再燃時のQOLの相違、離床回数の変化が観察された。そして、本事例に、むずむず足候群が再燃期の終わりに出現した。腎不全のSLE患者に、むずむず足症候群がみられることは報告されており、今後、SLE患者におけるむずむず足症候群の関連要因についての研究が期待される。