Development of an educational support model for critical care nurses who support surrogate decision making without resuscitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA MIKA  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 講師 (50581378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊東 美佐江  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00335754)
秋鹿 都子  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 准教授 (90342279)
松本 啓子  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (70249556)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsDNAR / 意思決定 / クリティカルケア看護師 / 困難感 / 尺度開発 / 教育支援モデル / 蘇生処置拒否 / 教育 / モデル / モデル開発 / DNAR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a scale of difficulties for critical care nurses involved in DNAR decision-making families, and to consider educational content for alleviation of the sense of difficulties.
As result, a sense of difficulties scale was developed consisting of the following six subfactors;"Interference with relation with the DNAR family with weak relationship", "Difficulty of care adjustment for DNAR family among nurses ", "Grief care for DNAR patients and families" Difficulty, “coordination of coordination with a doctor who determines DNAR”, “uncertainty in the situation of DNAR patients”, “ambiguity in DNAR decision process”.
It has revealed clear that alleviation the sense of difficulty of critical care nurses involved in families making decisions on DNAR requires education that leads to the improvement of communication skills and the development of life and death views.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「多死時代」を見据えた終末期医療のあり方を検討するために治療によって回復の見込みがなく死期が迫った場合に、患者・家族の不安や悩みを聞き、看取りを含む終末期医療の選択肢など必要な情報を提供する相談支援チームの整備事業を全都道府県で実施する方針が出された。しかし、クリティカルケア領域では時間的な余裕のない状況で家族はDNARの代理意思決定を迫られることが多く、相談支援チームを活用することは難しい。家族にはタイムリーな支援が重要であり、その役割はそばにいる看護師にほかならない。クリティカルケア看護師に対する教育支援モデルを開発することで家族の代理意思決定プロセスにおいて適切な支援ができる