Chemotherapy or endocrine therapy-related cognitive impairment in elderly patients with breast cancer: A longitudinal study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Miyashita Mika  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 教授 (60347424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 車谷 洋  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(保), 講師 (00335647)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords認知機能 / 乳がん / 薬物療法 / 高齢者 / 癌 / 看護学 / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to describe the cognitive impairment in elderly patients who received chemotherapy or endocrine therapy for breast cancer by longitudinal survey and reveal predictors of cognitive impairment in patients based on a comprehensive evaluation. In addition, this study aimed to identify the related factors to patients' quality of life (QOL). Of the fifty-eight study participants, thirty-two patients received hormonal therapy and twelve patients received chemotherapy and fourteen patients had no adjuvant therapy. Path analysis to the baseline data were conducted to assess the causal model that was described the effects to QOL through the cognitive function from related variables. As a result, fatigue affected QOL through the cognitive function. Social support and instrumental activity of daily living affected directly QOL. We should improve cognitive function through reducing fatigue and provide comprehensive support to elderly patients with breast cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
術後高齢乳がん患者を包括的に評価し、患者のQuality of life (QOL:生活の質)に対し、認知機能を介した関連因子の影響を検討した。結果、倦怠感が認知機能を介しQOLへ影響するというメカニズムが見出されたことに学術的意義がある。また、ソーシャルサポートと手段的ADLが直接的にQOLへ影響することも示された。これらの結果は、高齢乳がん患者のQOLを高める支援として身体面だけでなく、機能面、心理社会面への支援の必要性を提案しており、社会的意義を評価できる。今後、薬物療法を受けた高齢乳がん患者の認知機能の実態および認知機能の予測因子に基づき、看護ケアが開発されることが期待される。