| Project/Area Number |
16K15902
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | University of Miyazaki (2019) University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan (2016-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Maki Kanaoka 宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50507796)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤田 君支 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (80315209)
木下 由美子 九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (30432925)
中尾 久子 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (80164127)
潮 みゆき 九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (40622113)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 肝移植 / 身体活動量 / 周術期看護 / 生活習慣病 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to find postoperative physical activity criteria for liver transplant recipients, we conducted a survey of physical activity in daily life of liver transplant patients using an activity meter. In a longitudinal survey of 6 months before and after surgery, the average number of steps per day was 2492 (1849-3747) steps / day before surgery and 3887 (2898-6253) steps / day after 6 months after surgery. After 6 months, there was a significant increase compared to preoperatively. In a cross-sectional survey of 101 liver transplant recipients more than one year after surgery, the average number of steps per day was 6478 ± 3084 steps / day. No association was found with the postoperative years.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肝移植は侵襲の大きな手術であり、回復に時間を要する。既存の研究においてもサルコペニア(骨格筋の減少)が明らかになっているが、日常生活における身体活動量は、術後3ケ月で術前と同程度となっていた。しかし、肝移植対象となる患者は、術前は生命にかかわるほどの重症例もあり、術後6ケ月をかけ、術前よりも改善していることが明らかとなった。術後1年経過すると、1日あたりの平均歩数は、5000歩を超えるが、日本国民の標準よりも2割ほど少なかった。術後1年以上を対象にした調査結果では、国民標準とほぼ同程度であり、肝移植患者の術後の身体活動回復のプログラムは、少なくとも1ケ年計画とする必要性が示唆された。