Development of care program analyzing autonomic nervous function in cancer patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Ryuya  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20323991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 早野 あづさ  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (10379018)
川口 淳  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (60389319)
吉岡 さおり  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60454881)
岩脇 陽子  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80259431)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsがん患者 / 自律神経機能 / ケアプログラム / 心理学的変化 / 看護ケア / 臨床 / 癌 / 脳神経 / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to assess, using physiological and psychological indices, the effects of mechanical bathing care for patients in the terminal stage of cancer. The heart rate variability analysis method was used to measure autonomic nervous system function. The patients' state of anxiety was assessed using the State-Trait Anxiety Inventory (STAI), a psychological index, and patients' verbal responses were also collected after mechanical bathing.Twenty-four patients were enrolled in this study. Their sympathetic and parasympathetic nervous activity did not differ before and after bathing. A significant difference was found between pre- and post-bathing anxiety, as evaluated by STAI (P < 0.0001). Patients were more relaxed after mechanical bathing according to STAI evaluation and their verbal responses.The findings suggest that the method of bathing used in this study is safe and pain-relieving for terminal stage cancer patients.