| Project/Area Number |
16K15905
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | University of Kochi |
Principal Investigator |
Okawa Norimi 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10244774)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井上 正隆 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60405537)
田中 雅美 (佃 雅美) 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50784899)
森本 紗磨美 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10457939)
西塔 依久美 東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30761085)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 救急外来 / 悲嘆ケア / 家族 / ケアガイド / クリティカルケア / 家族ケア / クリティカルケア看護 / 家族の悲嘆ケア / 予期せぬ死 / 家族の体験 / ケアガイドライン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to develop grief care guidelines in critical care based on family bereavement experiences. We conducted a cross-sectional survey regarding the grief care implementation of nurses working in emergency outpatients care unit at emergency medical centers nationwide. Nurses practiced grief care based on families' expression of sadness. In addition, we described the experiences of family members who received grief care in the area of emergency outpatients care unit. Based on these results and previous studies, we examined the current issues and the content necessary for nurses to practice grief care, and created a "Family Grief Care Guide for Emergency Outpatients draft".
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
全国の救急外来で勤務する看護師を対象に悲嘆ケアの実践について調査を行い、救急外来で看護師が行う家族への悲嘆ケアの特徴や経験年数による特徴を整理することができた。またその結果をもとにして、救急外来で看護師が家族に対して悲嘆ケアを実践するための「救急外来における家族の悲嘆ケアガイド(案)」を作成した。COVID-19 の影響でケアガイド(案)を洗練化して、開発するところまで到達することはできなかったが、継続して取り組むことで、救急外来での活用可能性をさらに検討し、実践で活用できるように洗練化する準備を整えることはできたと考えている。