Formulation for the Application of the Energy Therapy "Reiki" as Complementary and Alternative Medicine for Cancer Patient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Tomoe  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50320693)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsレイキ / エネルギー療法 / 補完代替医療 / 臼井甕男 / がん患者 / 国内文献検討 / 国外文献検討 / 看護 / レイキヒーリング / Reiki / ヒーリング / 文献レビュー / 血流量 / 唾液アミラーゼ / 看護学 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Reiki = 霊気" was developed by Mikao Usui (1865-1926), is a type of energy therapy that spread to other countries, and has become widespread in the world as Reiki. An analysis of Japanese and foreign literature concerning the use of "Reiki" for cancer patients was conducted. 36 pieces of literature had the keyword "Reiki" in Japan (1996-2016), of which 10 described the use and effects in medical therapy. The keywords "Reiki" and "Cancer" were used to search for pieces of literature outside Japan (1961-2018), and 20 pieces of literature concerning cancer patients were reviewed. There was research in four literature analysis, six RCT, and three countries other than America. Research with a medical institution in the field had 12 pieces of literature, but the effects of Reiki were not clear.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「レイキ」は、臼井甕男(1865-1926)が開発し海外に渡りReikiとして世界に広められたエネルギー療法の一つであり、心身魂を癒し自己治癒力を高める。「レイキ」は非接触法でも施術でき、がん患者の身体的・精神的苦痛の緩和が期待できる。
国内文献では、国内の医療現場で「レイキ」を活用したという報告はなかった。一方、国外文献では、がん患者をはじめとした医療現場での「レイキ」の活用と効果に関する研究が多数あった。“痛み”や“不安”が軽減したと述べていたが「レイキ」の効果は明らかにされていなかった。今後は、日本でもエビデンスを提示して医療現場におけるがん患者への活用を可能にすることは意義がある。