An attempt to develop a bereavement support program for those who have experienced separation by death in the area of critical care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionShumei University
Principal Investigator
Nishikaichi Yumi  秀明大学, 学校教師学部, その他 (50712725)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsクリティカルケア / 死別 / 遺族支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to elucidate the mental health status of the bereaved who have experienced separation by death, and the factors affecting such a status. The study also aims to develop a bereavement support program. A semi-structured interview was performed with five people who have experienced separation by death in the area of critical care, as well as seven professionals who are providing support to the bereaved. The study found that the bereaved were suffering from anxiety and insomnia or depressive tendencies and had past histories of visiting a mental health clinic or the administration of sleeping pills or antidepressants. Moreover, it was found that the bereaved were seeking support from people other than their family or extended family. The study suggested that the lack of community support has been affecting the mental health condition of the bereaved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
在宅や緩和ケアの遺族に関して、教育的介入を含んだ遺族支援プログラムは、近年盛んに実施されているが、クリティカルケア領域の遺族を対象としたものではない。クリティカルケア領域で死別体験をした遺族の精神的健康状態は、身体的・精神的・社会的要因が影響しており、遺族ケア構築に向けて、高齢者世帯と核家族化の増加、近隣住民同士の交流減少等、社会構造の変化に対応した取り組みが必要である。
本研究により、クリティカルケア領域で死別体験をした遺族支援プログラムを開発することは、遺族の生活の質を高めることができ、さらに、遺族を支援する専門職者としての知識・技術を身につけ、質の向上に資することができると考える。