Development of a nurse support program to transform terminal care experiences into learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Michie  東邦大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (50331393)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsターミナルケア / 看護学 / がん看護 / 学習 / 経験 / 転換 / 教育プログラム / 臨床教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a support program to transform nurses’ terminal care experiences into learning. Nurses’ terminal care experiences were investigated and fluctuations in care, the process of mutual understanding, and other matters were elucidated. Learning support methods were surveyed and the effective ones were identified. In addition, a support program was designed that synthesized the survey results up to that time and a review of the literature, and preparations to test the program were made. Then, the support program was verified and the effective results were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
病院において死にゆく患者とその家族をケアする看護師の体験した出来事に焦点を当て、看護師個人とその集団の学習方法を検討し、ターミナルケア体験を学習へ転換する支援プログラムを考案した。本支援プログラムは、説明し合う過程で、看護師個人の持つ客観性と感受性が促進され、体験を経験化させるという学習を促進させることを特長とすることに学術的意義がある。今後さらなる検証を重ねて看護師が自ら実施できる支援プログラムの実用化を図ることでターミナルケアの質向上に貢献できると考える。